back pain, massage, relaxation, well being, back pain, back pain, back pain, back pain, back pain. Which massage therapy equipment brands hold up for 2027
Photo by chaplins77 on Pixabay

Guides

Which massage therapy equipment brands hold up for 2027

'best massage therapy equipment 2027' connects customer access, operating capacity, staffing, and cash. The point is not to copy a national benchmark or another.

What to take away

  • Earthlite and Oakworks hold up best for a mixed clinic. Both keep a dealer network that stocks cradles, bolsters and replacement parts.
  • Master Massage, Sierra Comfort and NRG fit tight startup budgets. Their frames are lighter and their warranty terms are shorter.
  • Warranty, parts and service decide the purchase, not the logo on the headrest.
  • Typical starter kits run about $500 to $1,300 for mobile work and $2,000 to $8,000 for a stationary clinical room.
  • Buy through a professional channel, then confirm the local rule that governs your room.

The brands that hold up for 2027

Hold up means three things. The frame survives years of height changes. The maker still stocks that model's parts in 2028. Someone answers when a motor fails.

Start with Earthlite. It covers tables, chairs, bolsters, stools and linens, so a first order can come from one supplier.

Earthlite massage table set up with face cradle, bolster, and linens (Which massage therapy equipment brands hold up for 2027)
Earthlite is the first brand on the shortlist, so readers can see the table, cradle, and accessories that define its model fit and service needs. Image: Bodywork Massage Clinic

Oakworks answers on adjustment. Its tables and positioning products suit clinical and medical-style rooms where the therapist changes height and angle often.

Oakworks adjustable massage table with positioning products in clinic (Which massage therapy equipment brands hold up for 2027)
Oakworks is compared for adjustment options, so the photo should show the table configuration and positioning accessories a therapist would evaluate. Image: Bodywork Massage Clinic

The equipment checklist for a first-time owner covers the baseline kit this list sits on top of. Everything above that baseline competes on a narrower point.

Price, warranty and parts side by side

BrandWhat sets it apartTypical table price bandWarranty and parts to confirm
EarthliteWidest accessory range, from tables to bolsters$250 to $2,500 by modelWritten frame and upholstery terms
OakworksAdjustment and positioning for clinical rooms$500 to $6,000Long frame terms; check motor cover
Master MassageEntry and high-volume rooms, easy to replace$150 to $900Short entry terms; parts widely stocked
StrongliteLight frames built around mobile work$300 to $1,200Frame term varies by model
Custom CraftworksCushions, stools and spa furniture, one network$600 to $5,000Cushion and frame terms in writing
Living Earth CraftsElectric lift and spa treatment furniture$2,500 to $10,000+Motor and electrics covered separately
TouchAmericaSpa furniture, loungers and carts$1,000 to $8,000Frame and finish terms
Pisces ProductionsConfigurable and specialty tables$300 to $1,500Term varies by configuration
Sierra ComfortStarter and part-time setups$120 to $700Entry terms are short
NRGBundles sold through massage channels$200 to $1,500Check what the bundle covers

Price bands are typical ranges for 2027, before freight and tax. Warranty wording changes by model, so ask for the written term and the parts it excludes.

The wider massage therapy equipment guide explains how to tell maker claims from what a clinic actually needs.

A brand name is not a specification. Two owners can buy the same model and reach opposite verdicts, because room size, therapist height and service radius differ.

Bon Vital', BIOTONE and SacredEarth Botanicals sell lubricants, not furniture. Judge them on ingredient lists, dispensing, sensitivity and storage.

Massage Warehouse and ScripHessco are channels rather than makers. Both stock several brands above, which shortens lead times on replacement parts.

What a starter kit costs

Figures below are typical ranges in US dollars for 2027, before freight, tax and room build-out.

ItemMobile kit, typicalStationary room, typical
Table$250 to $700 portable$700 to $2,000 manual; $2,500 to $7,000 electric lift
Linens, bolsters, face cradle covers$80 to $200$150 to $400
Lubricant and lotion$40 to $90$80 to $200
Disinfectant and wipes$20 to $50$40 to $100
Stool, cart and storage$40 to $150$150 to $600
Warmers and positioning aidsrarely carried$100 to $500
Kit totalabout $500 to $1,300about $2,000 to $8,000

Wiring, plumbing and permits sit outside those totals. The startup cost breakdown covers the rest of an opening budget, including the lines owners forget.

Matching the brand to the work you do

  1. Write the work down. Count mobile visits, spa hours and clinical hours in a normal week.
  2. Weight the frame for that work. Mobile work rewards a light frame and a carry bag. Clinical work rewards electric height changes.
  3. Ask what breaks first. Face cradle hinges, upholstery, casters and motors. Get replacement prices before you buy.
  4. Check the parts window. Confirm the maker still stocks that model's parts two to three years out.
  5. Name the signer. One person approves the order and owns the spare-parts spend.

Session length and physical load shape the table you pick. The BLS occupational profile for massage therapists sets out session lengths, pay and the physical demands of a full schedule.

Before you order

  • Written warranty term for the frame, the upholstery and any motor
  • Replacement prices for the three items that fail first
  • Dealer or maker service radius, plus turnaround time on a repair
  • Freight, delivery and setup cost inside the quote
  • The cleaning product the maker approves for your surface

Clean surfaces between clients, and follow the product label. CDC guidance on cleaning and disinfecting separates cleaning from disinfecting, which matters for upholstery and face cradles.

Check a powered table's lift and cables before the first appointment. A written safety and health program puts that check on a schedule rather than in one person's memory.

Both checks belong with your daily opening and closing SOPs, where they survive a staff change.

Requirements differ by state and province. Confirm the local rule with the authority that licenses your work before you order.

Common questions

Which brands hold up best for 2027?
Earthlite and Oakworks for a mixed clinic. Living Earth Crafts for electric spa rooms. Master Massage and Sierra Comfort for a tight first budget.
What should I confirm before ordering?
The written warranty term, the price of the parts that fail first, the service radius and the freight cost. One named person should sign the order.
How much should a first kit cost?
Typical ranges are about $500 to $1,300 for mobile work and $2,000 to $8,000 for a stationary clinical room. Build-out is separate.
Do I need the top brand to start?
No. A mid-range table with a written warranty and stocked parts beats a premium frame you cannot service nearby.

More in Guides

Latest from Guides Desk